Sustainability Advisory Committee

 

Committee Purpose

  • Monitor and report out on sustainability initiatives completed by MSU Faculty, Staff and Students.
  • Monitor committee developed realistic strategies to earn high ratings from AASHE.
  • Be a leader in sustainability initiatives across our state and region.
  • Monitor and benchmark our work related to sustainability initiatives. 

Membership 2019-2020

  • Matt Morris, Vice President for Administrative Services, Co-Chair
  • Tammy Jahnke, Dean for College of Natural and Applied Science, Co-Chair
  • Doug Neidigh, Sustainability Coordinator
  • Kenya Reeves, President of Green Student Alliance
  • Bill Cheek, Faculty Emeritus
  • Adam Shuler, Project Manager/Architect, Planning, Design and Construction

  • Abdillahi Dirie, President, Student Government Association
  • Jennifer Cox, Assistant to the Vice President for Administrative Services
  • Alyssa Aumann, Student Government Association-Sustainability Director
  • William Miller, SGA/Board of Governors’ Student Governor
  • Paul Durham, Distinguished Professor of Biology

  • Teresa Frederick, Assistant Director Res. Life Housing and Dining-Fac & Op
  • Brent Stock, Project Manager at James River Basin Partnership
  • Quintin Eason, Resident District Manager, Chartwells Residential Dining Office
  • Brad Kielhofner, University Engineer and Director of Facilities Management

  • Bernard Kitheka, Assistant Professor of Kinesiology
  • Mike Klem, Coordinator Business and Support Services, Agriculture
  • Mike Kromrey, Executive Director, Watershed Committee of the Ozarks
  • Barbara Lucks, Community Volunteer
  • Joel Alexander, Manager of Media & Energy Services– City Utilities

  • David Vaughan, Director Environmental Management
  • Mackenzie Morris, Chief Sustainability Commissioner, Student Government Association
  • Mike Wills, Director of Procurement

  • Emily Yeap, Public Relations Specialist, University Communications
  • Nicole Young, Resident Dining Manager, Chartwells Residential Dining Office

 

Subcommittees

In support of the Sustainability Vision Statement, the Sustainability Advisory Committee is comprised of the following subcommittees, corresponding to the major STARS categories:

  • Academics Subcommittee
  • Engagement Subcommittee
  • Operations Subcommittee, and
  • Planning and Administration Subcommittee.

The charge for each of these subcommittees is to:

  • Review/evaluate the corresponding major STARS category to identify opportunities to integrate sustainability within the subcommittee focus area.
  • Develop and submit recommendations for goals, and strategies to achieve those goals to the Sustainability Advisory Committee.
    • Annually, goals & strategies will be submitted at the October meetings (initial year goal submission schedule will be determined by Sustainability Advisory Committee consensus).
  • Work with units, groups or individuals within the subcommittee focus area to implement projects or initiatives toward approved sustainability goals.
  • Evaluate progress in maintaining existing sustainability goals (from the University’s 2015 STARS submittal).
  • Reporting schedule:
    • Verbal reports will be provided at Sustainability Advisory Committee meetings
    • An annual written summary report will be provided at the April Sustainability Advisory Committee meetings

Academics Subcommitee

Focus areas include: opportunities to educate students through education programs and courses that address sustainability and to increase research on sustainability topics.

Academics Subcommittee Membership 2019-2020

  • Bernard Kitheka, McQueary College of Health and Human Services (chair)

  • Paul Durham, College of Natural and Applied Sciences

  • Judy Meyer, College of Natural and Applied Sciences

  • Carol Miller, College of Business

  • Michael Burton, College of Agriculture

  • Jake Simmons, College of Arts and Letters

  • Tom Dicke, College of Humanities and Public Affairs

  • Bob Pavlowsky, College of Natural and Applied Sciences

  • David Perkins, College of Natural and Applied Sciences

  • Julia Novakowski, College of Education

  • Doug Neidigh, Sustainability Coodinator

  • Talita Primo Menezes, Student

Engagement Subcommitee

Focus areas include: opportunities to integrate sustainability into the campus culture through public engagement, community partnerships and service.

Engagement Subcommittee Membership 2019-2020

  • Nicole Young, Dining Services (Chair)
  • Alex Johnson, Community Engagement
  • Jim Coombs, Meyer Library

  • Abbe Ehlers, Hospitality and Restaurant Administration

  • Daniel Fox, Plaster Student Union

  • Mike Kromrey, Watershed Committee of the Ozarks

  • Doug Neidigh, Sustainability Coordinator

  • Megan Brannen, Student

  • Brianna Ackerson, Student

  • Lydia Hudson, Student

Operations Subcommitee

Focus areas include: opportunities to reduce greenhouse gas and air emissions; building performance improvement; sustainable food systems; energy conservation and efficiency/renewable energy sources; sustainable grounds maintenance practices; sustainability decisions in purchasing; sustainable transportation systems; moving toward zero waste by reducing, reusing, recycling, and composting; and water quality protection and conservation.

Operations Subcommittee Membership 2019-2020

  • Teresa Frederick, Residence Life, Housing and Dining Services (Co-Chair)
  • Quintin Eason, Chartwells (Co-Chair)
  • Mike Klem, College of Agriculture

  • Ashley Sliger, Planning Design and Construction

  • Eric Lyon, Custodial Services

  • Cole Pruitt, Transportation

  • Ben Boslaugh, Utilities Management

  • Doug Neidigh, Sustainability Coordinator

  • Kenya Reeves, Student

Planning and Administration Subcommitee

Focus areas include: opportunities for sustainability coordination, planning and governance; diversity and affordability; health, well-being and work and investment.

Planning and Administration Subcommittee Membership 2019-2020

  • Barbara Lucks, City of Springfield (Chair)

  • Jen Cox, Administrative Services

  • Brent Dunn, University Advancement

  • Rachel McGinnis, Research and Economic Development

  • Rob Moore, Financial Aid

  • Chris Stovall, Human Resources

  • Doug Neidigh, Sustainability Coordinator

  • Talita Primo Menezes, Student

  • Peixin Tian, Student