Sustainability Advisory Committee

The Sustainability Advisory Committee meets the first Tuesday of every month in Carrington 203.

Committee Purpose

  • Develop recommendations for new sustainability initiatives and for improving current sustainability initiatives.
  • Develop realistic strategies to increase our use of renewable energy so that the University becomes less dependent on coal over time, keeping in mind that recommendations for increasing the use of renewable energy must come with an estimated funding cost.
  • Develop strategies to promote sustainability initiatives across our state and region.
  • Research what our peer universities and sister universities in Missouri are doing related to sustainability initiatives. 

Membership 2017-2018

  • Matt Morris, Vice President for Administrative Services, Co-Chair
  • Tammy Jahnke, Dean for College of Natural and Applied Science, Co-Chair
  • Jordan Schanda, Sustainability Coordinator
  • Libby Cantrell, President of Students for a Sustainable Future
  • Bill Cheek, Faculty Emeritus
  • Jerry Compton, Project Manager/Architect, Planning, Design and Construction

  • Brandon McCoy, President, Student Government Association
  • Jennifer Cox, Assistant to the Vice President for Administrative Services
  • Olivia Rowland, Student Government Association-Sustainability Director
  • Tyree Davis, SGA/Board of Governors’ Student Governor
  • Paul Durham, Distinguished Professor of Biology

  • Teresa Frederick, Assistant Director Res. Life Housing and Dining-Fac & Op
  • Tiffany Frey*, Executive Director for James River Basin Partnership
  • Tony Hein, Resident District Manager, Chartwells Residential Dining Office
  • Brad Kielhofner, University Engineer and Director of Facilities Management

  • Bernard Kitheka, Assistant Professor of Kinesiology
  • Mike Klem, Coordinator Business and Support Services, Agriculture
  • Mike Kromrey, Executive Director, Watershed Committee of the Ozarks
  • Barbara Lucks, Citizen Volunteer
  • Etta Madden, Director of English Graduate Studies

  • Cara Shaefer, Director, Energy Management/Conservation – City Utilities
  • David Vaughan, Director Environmental Management, Environmental Health & Safety
  • Morgan Wetzel, Chief Sustainability Commissioner, Student Government Association
  • Mike Wills, Director Procurement

  • Emily Yeap, Public Relations Specialist, University Communications
  • Nicole Young, Resident Dining Manager, Chartwells Residential Dining Office

*Brent Stock will attend in Tiffany Frey’s absence representing James River Basin Partnership.

Subcommittees

In support of the Sustainability Vision Statement, the Sustainability Advisory Committee is comprised of the following subcommittees, corresponding to the major STARS categories:

  • Academics Subcommittee
  • Engagement Subcommittee
  • Operations Subcommittee, and
  • Planning and Administration Subcommittee.

The charge for each of these subcommittees is to:

  • Review/evaluate the corresponding major STARS category to identify opportunities to integrate sustainability within the subcommittee focus area.
  • Develop and submit recommendations for goals, and strategies to achieve those goals to the Sustainability Advisory Committee.
    • Annually, goals & strategies will be submitted at the October meetings (initial year goal submission schedule will be determined by Sustainability Advisory Committee consensus).
  • Work with units, groups or individuals within the subcommittee focus area to implement projects or initiatives toward approved sustainability goals.
  • Evaluate progress in maintaining existing sustainability goals (from the University’s 2015 STARS submittal).
  • Reporting schedule:
    • Verbal reports will be provided at Sustainability Advisory Committee meetings
    • An annual written summary report will be provided at the April Sustainability Advisory Committee meetings

Academics Subcommitee

Focus areas include: opportunities to educate students through education programs and courses that address sustainability and to increase research on sustainability topics.

Academics Subcommittee Membership 2016-2017

  • Jill Black, Geography Geology and Planning

  • Paul Durham, Biology

  • Bill Edgar, Meyer Library

  • Elizabeth Foreman, Philosophy

  • Bernard Kitheka, Kinesiology (Chair)

  • Eva Klein, Eco-Reps

  • Etta Madden, English

  • Bob Pavlowsky, Geography Geology and Planning

  • David Perkins, Geography Geology and Planning

  • Melissa Remley, Agriculture

  • Cyren Rico, Chemistry

  • Morgan Wetzel, Student Government Association

Engagement Subcommitee

Focus areas include: opportunities to integrate sustainability into the campus culture through public engagement, community partnerships and service.

Engagement Subcommittee Membership 2016-2017

  • Megan Brannen, Eco-Reps
  • Jim Coombs, Meyer Library

  • Abbe Ehlers, Hospitality and Restaurant Administration

  • Daniel Fox, Plaster Student Union

  • Alex Johnson, Community Involvement and Service

  • Mike Kromrey, Watershed Committee of the Ozarks

  • Sara Longley, Eco-Reps

  • Brandon McCoy, Student Government Association

  • Taylor Noe, Eco-Reps

  • Carley Swisher, Fraternity and Sorority Life

  • Nicole Young, Dining Services (Chair)

Operations Subcommitee

Focus areas include: opportunities to reduce greenhouse gas and air emissions; building performance improvement; sustainable food systems; energy conservation and efficiency/renewable energy sources; sustainable grounds maintenance practices; sustainability decisions in purchasing; sustainable transportation systems; moving toward zero waste by reducing, reusing, recycling, and composting; and water quality protection and conservation.

Operations Subcommittee Membership 2016-2017

  • Melissa Blankenship, Hammons Student Center
  • Bailey DeJonge, Eco-Reps

  • Teresa Frederick, Residence Life, Housing and Dining Services

  • Tony Hein, Dining Services (Co-Chair)

  • Bob Jones, Psychology

  • Ben Boslaugh, Facilities Management

  • Eva Klein, Eco-Reps

  • Mike Klem, School of Agriculture

  • Kevin Long, Custodial

  • Cara Shaefer, City Utilities

  • Nicole Warden, Computer Services

  • Lauren Webster, Planning, Design and Construction

  • Mike Wills, Procurement

Planning and Administration Subcommitee

Focus areas include: opportunities for sustainability coordination, planning and governance; diversity and affordability; health, well-being and work and investment.

Planning and Administration Subcommittee Membership 2016-2017

  • Jen Cox, Facilities Management

  • Brent Dunn, University Advancement

  • Barbara Lucks, City of Springfield (Chair)

  • Rachel McGinnis, Research and Economic Development

  • Rob Moore, Financial Aid

  • Greg Rainwater, Office of the Provost

  • Chris Stovall, Human Resources