DPA Certificate Faculty/Instructors

Digital Professor Certification

Faculty earn the certification of “Digital Professor” through their participation in the Digital Professor Academy and the completion of a criterion-based peer-review. This program provides professional development in the areas of pedagogy and effective course design for engaging students and fostering deeper learning in online, blended, and classroom instruction.

Note: It is recommended that faculty have completed the Green Belt Level in Computer Services Blackboard Black Belt Training Series prior to enrolling in the Digital Professor Academy.

Congratulations to our Digital Professors!

Faulty listed by year of completion

Certificate Year 2015 Department Certificate Year
2015
Department

Albert Barreda


Sandra Byrd

Denise Cunningham


Susan Dollar

Leslie Echols

Jokima Hiller 


Melissa Maier

Mahua Mitra

Paula Rector

Ann Rost

Vicki Schmitt


Sharmistha Self

Ivy Yarckow-Brown

Hospitality & Restaurant
Administration

Accounting

Childhood Education & Family Studies

Social Work

Experimental Psychology

Hospitality & Restaurant Administration

Communications

Economics

Criminology

Psychology

Reading Foundations &
Technology

Economics

Criminology

Eric Brame

Susan Crain


Paris DaPaepe


Elizabeth Dudash

Aida Hass

Michelle Kwon

Dallas Massey

Eric Nelson

Kim Roam


Christina Ryder


Michael Suttmoeller

Adena Young-Jones

Media, Journalism & Film

Finance & General
Business

Foundations of Special Education

Communications

Criminology

Mathematics

Biomedical Sciences

History

Child & Family
Development

Sociology &
Anthropology

Criminology

Psychology

Certificate Year 2014 Department Certificate Year
2014
Department

Albert Barreda


Katie Brady

Erin Buchana

Ron Dattero

Terrel Gallaway

Lynn Gattis

Sean Herring

Carl Keller

Malikah Marrus

Annis McLean


Walt Nelson

Paula Rector

Georgiana Saunders

Eric Sheffield


Heather Walters

Kris Sutliff

Hospitality & Restaurant 
Administration 

Marketing

Psychology

Computer Information Systems

Economics

English

English

Accounting

Social Work

Reading Foundations & 
Technology

Finance & General Business

Criminology

Biology

Reading Foundations & 
Technology

Communications

English

Tonya Barrier

Joanna Cemore-Brigden


Ching-wen Chang


Sarah Evans

Brett Garland

Charles Herman

Mary Ann Jennings

Diane Leamy

Scott McDonald

Shannon McMurtrey

James Philpot

Robyn Rowe

James Scott

Carly Yadon

Computer Information Systems

Childhood Education & 
Family Studies

Reading Foundations & 
Technology

Computer Information Systems

Criminology

Marketing

Social Work

Criminology

Finance & General Business

Computer Information Systems

Finance & General Business

Communications

Finance & General Business

Psychology

Certificate Year 2013  Department  Certificate Year
2013
Department 

Joan Agnew-Tally


Magdalena Berry

Diana Botsford

Tracie Burt

Susan Crain

Tracy Dalton

Susan Dollar

Karen Engler


Lyle Foster

Rachel Happel

Daniel Hellman

Melissa Herr

David Johnson

Dennis Kear


Carol Langer

Malikah Marrus

Walt Nelson

Stephanie Norander

Jennifer Rideout

John Satzinger

Lucretia Smith

Joan Test


Ye (Angel) Wang

Childhood Education & 
Family Studies

English

Media, Journalism & Film

Psychology

Finance & General Business

English

Social Work

Communication Sciences & 
Disorders

Sociology & Anthropology

Psychology

Music

English

Political Science

Reading Foundations & 
Technology

Social Work

Social Work

Finance & General Business

Communications

Sociology & Anthropology

Computer Information Systems

Nursing

Childhood Education & 
Family Studies

Communication Sciences & Disorders

Amy Artman 

Bela Bodo

Ivy Brown

Joanna Cemore-Brigden


Denise Cunningham


Ron Dattero

Travis Elliot

Rhea Felicilda

Michael Hammond

Aida Hass

Kristian Henry

Beth Hurst


Corinne Karuppan

Sockju Kwon

Nicole Mardirosia-Brocaille

Taleyna Morris

Sarah Nixon


Lisa Qualls

Robyn Rowe

James Scott

Tara Stulce

Heather Walters

Kimberly White

Religious Studies

History

Criminology

Childhood Education & 
Family Studies

Childhood Education & 
Family Studies

Computer Information Systems

Agriculture

Nursing

Accounting

Criminology

Nursing

Reading Foundations & 
Technology

Management

Biomedical Sciences

Psychology

Communications

Reading Foundations & 
Technology

Music

Communications

Finance & General Business

Biomedical Sciences

Communications

Mathematics

Certificate Year 2012 Department Certificate Year
2012
Department

Wayne Anderson

Deanne Camp


Mary Chin

Susan Dollar

Donna Gloe

Stan Leasure

Arden Miller

Lisa Qualls

Christina Simmers

David White

Finance & General Business

Reading Foundations & 
Technology

Marketing

Social Work

Nursing

Finance & General Business

Psychology

Music

Marketing

Business

Susan Berg

Joanna Cemore-Brigden


Shanna DeWater

Patrick Gartin

Aida Hass

Kerri Miller

Walt Nelson

Paula Rector

Rose Utley

Nursing

Childhood Education & 
Family Studies

Nursing

Criminology

Criminology

Nursing

Finance & General Business

Criminology

Nursing

Certificate Year 2011  Department  Certificate Year
2011
 
Department 

Kathleen Kennedy

F. Thronton Miller

History

History

Kathy Nordyke


Barbara Nyden

Citizenship & Service
Learning

Accounting