Missouri State University

October 18, 2013

CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS

The Board ratified items presented to the Executive Committee.

President

The Board ratified the employment contract for Michael Scott as assistant coach for women’s track and field.

West Plains

The Board approved the appointments of Alex Pinnon, lecturer of the William and Virginia Darr Honors Program; and Rajiv Thakur, assistant professor of geosciences The Board also approved appointments of part-time faculty.

The Board approved the non-academic appointments of Marcie Struble, administrative assistant II, WP university/communityprograms; Billy E. Castleberry, food Services manager, WP food services; Michelle Branton, director of developmental education, WP academic affairs; and Ping He, assistant coordinator of IR/effectiveness, WP academic affairs. The Board also approved the resignation of Billy E. Castleberry, food services manager, WP food services.

In addition, the Governors approved a Memorandum of Understanding and to enter into an agreement with Southeast Missouri State University and a revised Memorandum of Understanding and to enter into an agreement with the West Plains R-7 School District.

Purchases/contracts

The Governors approved the activity and purchasing reports for the Springfield and West Plains campuses.

HUMAN RESOURCES

Ranked academic appointments (assistant professor unless otherwise noted):

Donna Breault, department head, childhood education and family studies/professor with tenure, childhood education and family studies; James Sottile, associate dean, College of Education/professor with tenure, counseling, leadership and special education; Amanda Chambers, childhood education and family studies; Michele Smith, counseling, leadership and special education; Tonia Tinsley, modern and classical languages; Min Yu, childhood education and family studies; Qiongqiong Zhou, biomedical sciences.

Unranked faculty appointments (instructor unless otherwise noted): Kathryn Adams, clinical instructor, nursing; Rick Breault, visiting professor, reading, foundations and technology; Diane Buatte, visiting professor, childhood education and family studies; Cody Cash, philosophy; Jannette Eldred, clinical instructor, School of Social Work; Abdullah Jamos, visiting assistant professor, communication sciences and disorders; Gary Michelfelder, visiting assistant professor, geography, geology and planning; Martin Morrison, music; Melissa Schotthofer, childhood education and family studies; Gwen Schroder, finance and general business; Cara Smith, childhood education and family studies; Eric Tague, visiting instructor, chemistry; Andrew Twibell, media, journalism and film; Lynn Robbins, per course faculty, biology; John Steiert, per course faculty, biology; Gary Ward, per course faculty, sports medicine and athletic training; Louise Bigley, clinical instructor, nursing. 

Academic resignations: CidamCigdem, political science; Jill Patterson, criminology and criminal justice; Caixia Wang, geography, geology and planning; Jimo Zhang, modern and classical languages; Robert Willenbrink, theatre and dance.

Academic non-reappointment: David Embree, instructor.

Academic retirement: Suzanne George, childhood education and family studies; Betty Evans, library; Peter Richardson, management; Annette Gordon, chemistry; Akinniran Oladehin, physical therapy.

Faculty leave with pay: Rick Breault, Southwest Regional Professional Development Center.

Sabbaticals: Reza Sedaghat-Herati, chemistry; Sharon Harper, art and design; Shouchuan Hu, mathematics.

Academic change-of-status: Stephanie Hein, to interim department head, hospitality and restaurant administration/assistant professor, hospitality and restaurant administration; Letitia White, to department head, communication sciences and disorders/associate professor, communication sciences and disorders; O. Gilbert Brown, to associate dean, College of Education/associate professor, counseling, leadership and special education; Suzanne George, to faculty emeritus, childhood education and family studies; Christopher Herr, to interim department head, theatre and dance/associate professor, theatre and dance; Kevin Swift, to senior instructor, media, journalism and film.

The Board also approved non-tenured, unranked and per-course faculty.

Non-academic appointments: Michelle D. Creson, administrative specialist II, financial aid; Joi A. Hook, accounting specialist (Grant Funded), Southwest Regional Professional Development Center; Ryan Spilken, technical trainer, computer services; Cheryl A. Wrinkle, special education improvement consultant (Grant Funded), Southwest Regional Professional Development Center; Debra A. Donham, administrative assistant I, advancement services; LaTrisha D. Anderson, administrative specialist II (Grant Funded), Southwest Missouri Area Health Education Center; Ed J. Brown, public safety officer–shift supervisor, safety and transportation; Nathan S. Hartzler, distributed user support specialist, media, journalism and film; Sydney Van Der Merwe, assistant coach, intercollegiate athletics; Jeanne K. Bensch,  ELI SEVIS specialist, English Language Institute; Heather D. Gilsten, administrative assistant II, computer services; Asher J. Ramsey, field and maintenance worker, School of Agriculture; Lori L. Schwank, special education improvement consultant (Grant Funded), Southwest Regional Professional Development Center; Andrea S. Rockney, professional developer (Grant Funded), Southwest Regional Professional Development Center; Rhonda Blakemore, residence hall host/hostess, residence life, housing and dining; Tammy Lyon, residence hall host/hostess, residence life, housing and dining; Patrick M. Parnell, director of international services, international services; Seth Thoenen,  ResNet administrator, residence life, housing and dining services; Hai Deng, programmer/analyst, computer services; Lori W. Fan, executive director of alumni relations, alumni relations; Patty S. Satow, residence hall receptionist, residence life, housing and dining services; Jim R. Winslow, regional admissions counselor, admissions; Kelsey L. Goin,  ELI special programs coordinator, English Language Institute; Joseph J. Bowles, admission counselor, admissions; Scott W. Michael, assistant coach, intercollegiate athletics; Joe I. Treese, journeyman plumber, facilities maintenance; Lindsey Pruitt, licensed practical nurse, Taylor Health and Wellness Center; Laura J. King, administrative assistant II, intercollegiate athletics; Randal L. Hamric, physician medical staff, Taylor Health and Wellness; Kami Gollhofer, academic advisor-marketing, recruitment and retention specialist, nursing; Amanda Napier, licensed practical nurse, Taylor Health and Wellness; Mark E. Crabtree, distributed user support specialist, College of Arts and Letters; Jordan D. Bolin, academic administrative assistant I, history; Stacy A. Rice, instructional designer, Faculty Center for Teaching and Learning.

Non-academic resignations: Emily S. Trammell, admissions; Caleb D. Jobe, nursing; Stacey R. Trewatha-Bach, human resources; Corbin T. Campbell, College of Natural and Applied Sciences; Bruce E. Richards, Faculty Center for Teaching and Learning; Billy Foust, custodial services; Candace R. Landreth, financial services; Colleen A. Dalton, facilities management; JordanSherman, custodial services; Allyson Butts, financial services; Rebekah B. Calhoun, Child Development Center; Richard L. Monroe, bookstore; Steven Hoerning, safety and transportation; Joanna Hubbard, citizenship and service learning; Denise L. Squires, sociology and anthropology; Erin D. Trotter, postal services; Corey Starr, intercollegiate athletics; Jessica N. Torres, Business Advisement Center; Ryan Cady, Center for Biomedical and Life Sciences; Monica Jones, Achievement Center; Katherine C. Coy, institutional research.

Non-academic retirements: Russel R. Burns, residence life, housing and dining services; Sharrol Coffman, custodial services.

Non-academic separation from employment: Marilyn L. Aikins, Southwest Missouri Area Health Education Center.

Non-academic changes-of-status: Bonnie J. Laudick, to staff emeritus, Taylor Health and Wellness Center; Bill Ackermann, to staff emeritus, facilities management; M. Shelley Cain, to administrative specialist II, College of Education; Julie A. Ebersold, to staff emeritus, alumni relations; Delta Joy Herndon, to staff emeritus, Taylor Health and Wellness Center; Christy Hyman, to assistant director, TRIO Upward Bound; Jennifer Jensen, to professional education advisor/recruiter, reading, foundations and technology; Lisa J. Monkres, to administrative specialist II, counseling, leadership and special education; Enoch C. Morris, to staff emeritus, Juanita K. Hammons Hall; Cynthia J. Thieman, to professional education advisor/recruiter, childhood education and family studies; Ashleigh M. Lewellen, to assistant director campus and recreation – facilities and operations, campus recreation; Julie C. Spinabella, to admission coordinator-data and communications, admissions; Jacquelyn L. Coones, to director of development, office of development; Julie K. Dubinsky, to associate director, human resources; William S. Morrissey, to academic administrative assistant II, criminology; Teresa Frederick, to assistant director residence life facilities and operations, residence life, housing and dining services; Debra Ann Branson, to associate director, alumni relations; Catherine Hall, to staff emeritus, communication sciences and disorders; Elvin J. Nichols, to maintenance general mechanic, Hammons Student Center; Jose E. Nino, to custodian I, Hammons Student Center; Robert J. Martin, to information security analyst, computer services.

PRESIDENT’S REPORT

President Clif Smart gave a report.

The Board approved awarding the 2013 Bronze Bear to the Dr. Arthur Mallory.

EDUCATIONAL

Dr. Ryan Giedd, Faculty Senate chair, gave a report.

Provost Frank Einhelligalso gave a report.

Dr. Jim Baker, vice president for research, economic development and international programs, gave a written report on sponsored research activities and international programs.

Dr. Ken Coopwood, vice president for diversity and inclusion, gave a written report.

WEST PLAINS CAMPUS

Dr. Drew Bennett, Missouri State University-West Plains chancellor, reported on activities at the West Plains campus.

STUDENT AFFAIRS

David Schneider, student body president,gave a report.

Dr. Dee Siscoe, vice president for student affairs, also gave a report.

STAFF SENATE

Andrea Weber, Staff Senate chair, gave a report.

FINANCIAL

Brent Dunn, vice president for university advancement, reported on development activities.

Steve Foucart, interim chief financial officer, gave a report. The Board approved a declaration of official intent toward the issuance of auxiliary enterprise system revenue bonds and reimbursement of expenditures for auxiliary enterprise facilities and educational facilities from proceeds of bonds.

HUMAN RESOURCES

Ken McClure, vice president for information and administrative services gave a report.The Board approved changes to employee health insurance. The Board also approved revisions to the Missouri State University Employee Handbook for administrative, professional, and support staff employees and related policies.

NEW BUSINESS

The Board was presented background information and discussed the university’s diversity efforts.

The Board elected officers for calendar year 2013.

***

The next regular Board meeting will take place at 9 a.m. Dec. 13 in PSU 313.