Missouri State University

May 16, 2013

CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS

The Board ratified items presented to the Executive Committee on Feb. 20, 2013, March 20, 2013, and April 17, 2013.

President

The Governors approved employment contracts for Benjamin Barkema, assistant coach, football; Kellie Harper, head women’s basketball coach; Jon Harper, assistant coach for women’s basketball; Jennifer Sullivan, assistant coach for women’s basketball; Jackie Stilesas assistant coach for women’s basketball, Scott Moore as operations assistant, women’s basketball; and Denita Siscoe, vice president for student affairs.

West Plains

The Board approved appointments of part-time faculty and reappointments of non-tenured faculty.

The Board approved the reappointment and recommended tenure of Cindy Smith, instructor; the promotion of Craig Albin, to Distinguished Professor; change-of-status for Christopher Dyer, to professor; Ana Estrella-Riollano, to instructor; Carla Huddleston, to instructor; Gary Phillips, to associate professor/interim dean; Jacob Poulette, to instructor; Dennis Lancaster, to interim dean of academic affairs/assistant professor; Nancye J. McClure, to emeritus faculty, WP academic affairs; John Fohn, to emeritus faculty, WP academic affairs; the retirement of John Fohn, associate professor; and the non-academic appointment of Amy Ackerson, director of nursing/administrative duties.

The Board approved the non-academic appointment for Emily J. Gibson, theatre and events coordinator, WP; and the resignations of Mirra L. Anson, director of developmental education; WP academic affairs; Matthew K. Anson, assistant coordinator of institutional research and effectiveness, WP academic affairs; and Shanna L. Dale, registrar, WP registration/records.

The Board also approved fiscal year 2014salary and benefits for Missouri State University-West Plains athletics coaches and expenditures to implement student – approved capital projects.

Student Affairs

The Board approved the revised Student Government Association (SGA) Constitution.

Purchases/contracts

The Governors approved the January-April activity and purchasing reports for the Springfield and West Plains campuses.

Human Resources

Ranked academic appointments (assistant professor unless otherwise noted): LeAnn Brazeal, communication; Lisa Hall, sociology and anthropology; Catherine Hoegeman, sociology and anthropology; Kevin Hubbard, technology and construction management; Bogdan Kostic, psychology; Ronald Malega, geography, geology and planning; Charles Scott, economics; Emanuelle Wessels, media, journalism and film; Frederick Worman, sociology and anthropology.

Unranked academic appointments (instructor unless otherwise noted):Sharon Giboney, clinical assistant professor, physician assistant studies; Leonard Horton, media, journalism and film.

Academic resignations: Nicholas Carcioppolo, communication; Dianne Twigger, mathematics; Julia Watts, religious studies.

Faculty non-reappointment: William Edgar, library science.

Faculty retirement: Clayton C. Sherman, mathematics; Suzanne M. George, childhood education and family studies; Gerald H. Moseman, counseling, leadership and special education; Mary Lou Toth, childhood education and family studies.

Academic leave without pay: Jenifer Roberts, fashion and interior design.

Sabbaticals:Klaas Bakker, communication sciences and disorders; Isabelle Bauman, communication; Miles Barnhart, biology; Charlene Berquist, communication; James Bihlmeyer, media, journalism and film; John Bourhis, communication; Melissa Burnett, marketing; Lanette Cadle, English; Sharon Harper, art and design; David Hays, music; Marcus Howell, art and design; Shouchuan Hu, mathematics; Wafaa Kaf, communication sciences and disorders; Cedomir Kostovic, art and design; Linda Moser, English; James Parsons, music; Alessandra Pires, modern and classical languages; Philip Rothschild, management; Reza Sedaghat-Herati, chemistry; Yili Shi, English; Cameron Wickham, mathematics; Vonda Yarberry, art and design.

Academic change-of-status: Gloria Galanes, to dean, College of Arts and Letters/professor, communication; Terrel Gallaway, to acting department head/associate professor, economics; Gerald Moseman, to faculty emeritus, counseling, leadership and special education; Marvin Prosono, to faculty emeritus, sociology and anthropology.

Academic reappointments: The Board approved the reappointments of non-tenured, unranked faculty.

Granted tenure:COLLEGE OF ARTS AND LETTERS: communication, Elizabeth Dudash, associate professor; music, Paula Patterson, associate professor. COLLEGE OF BUSINESS: finance and general business, H. Douglas Witte, associate professor; Y. Jenny Zhang, associate professor; management, Dana Haggard, associate professor; marketing, Ron Clark, associate professor; technology and construction management, Martin Jones, associate professor; Dianne Slattery, professor. COLLEGE OF EDUCATION: childhood education and family studies, Diana Piccolo, associate professor; Greenwood Laboratory School, Sue Baldwin, instructor; Abby Burch, instructor; Janelle Flanders, instructor; Melanie Kleeschulte, instructor; Jill Martin, instructor; Vicki Sutton, instructor; Cathie Weir, instructor; reading, foundations and technology, Ching-Wen Chang, associate professor. COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: kinesiology, Melinda Novik, associate professor; physical therapy, James Hackney, associate professor; physician assistant studies, Tracy Cleveland, associate professor; School of Social Work, Darryl Haslam, associate professor. COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES and PUBLIC AFFAIRS: criminology and criminal justice, Patti Salinas, associate professor. COLLEGE OF NATURAL and APPLIED SCIENCES: geology, geography and planning, Xiaomin Qiu, associate professor.

Academic promotions: COLLEGE OF ARTS AND LETTERS: communication, Allison Colthorp, senior instructor; Elizabeth Dudash, associate professor; English, James Baumlin, Distinguished Professor; media, journalism and film, Mary Jane Pardue, professor; modern and classical languages, Luis Lombilla, senior instructor; Weirong Schaefer, senior instructor; music, Paula Patterson, associate professor; theatre and dance, Robert Little, professor. COLLEGE OF BUSINESS, finance and general business, Susan Crain, professor; H. Douglas Witte, associate professor; Y. Jenny Zhang, associate professor; management, Dana Haggard, associate professor; marketing, Ronald Clark, associate professor; technology and construction management, Neal Callahan, professor; Martin Jones, associate professor; Dianne Slattery, professor. COLLEGE OF EDUCATION: childhood education and family studies, Sabrina Brinson, professor; James Meyer, professor; Diana Piccolo, associate professor; counseling, leadership and special education, Tamera Arthaud, professor; Marci Dowdy, senior instructor; Joseph Hulgus, professor; reading, foundations and technology, Ching-Wen Chang, associate professor; Sarah Nixon, professor; Cathy Pearman, professor; Eric Sheffield, professor. COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: communication sciences and disorders, Wafaa Kaf, professor; Tara Oetting, clinical associate professor; kinesiology, Kristen Hatz, senior instructor; Melinda Novik, associate professor; nursing, Susan Sims-Giddens, professor; physical therapy, Jeanne Cook, associate professor; James Hackney, associate professor; physician assistant studies, Tracy Cleveland, associate professor; Nancy Dion, assistant professor; psychology, Brooke Whisenhunt, professor; School of Social Work, Darryl Haslam, associate professor. COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS: economics, Terrel Gallaway, professor; Per Norander, senior instructor; history, Jamaine Abidogun, professor; political science, Dennis Hickey, Distinguished Professor. COLLEGE OF NATURAL AND APPLIED SCIENCES: chemistry, Brian High, senior instructor; geology, geography and planning, Kevin Evans, professor; Xiaomin Qiu, associate professor.

Non-academic appointments: Benjamin J. Barkema, assistant coach, intercollegiate athletics; Shawn R. Brower, HVAC mechanic, facilities maintenance; Vicki D. Hanson, equity and compliance investigator, institutional equity and compliance; Bethany A. Davis, administrative assistant II, financial aid; Michael W. Edwards, coordinator, graduate admissions, Graduate College; Brandy N. Moberg, administrative assistant II, Small Business and Technical Development Center; Peng Zhang, China operations specialist, research and economic development; Malynda L. Chorn, stores clerk mechanical, work management; Shane P. Allgeier, web programmer analyst/server administrator, residence life, housing and dining services; Sally Buckner, academic administrative assistant II, reading, foundations and technology; Janelle A. Johnson, distributed user support specialist, library services; John M. Shepherd, convenience store supervisor, bookstore; Tyler J. Smith, research specialist (grant funded), OEWRI; Amy Stanton, custodian I, custodial services; Michael Orf, construction manager, facilities management; Cathy Clark, project manager–architect, planning, design and construction; Brian Hauff, project manager–architect, planning, design and construction; Jeremy Licari, English language instruction specialist, English Language Institute; William R. Spencer, information security officer, computer services; Joseph E. Webb, farm operator, agriculture; Linda C. Coroleuski, academic administrative assistant I, biology; Austin Schilling, assistant director of athletics, athletics development; Melissa S. Nelson, academic administrative assistant I, geography, geology and planning; Judy Ann Raines, accounting specialist, Taylor Health and Wellness Center; Rut E. Walters, network analyst, computer services; Sheila D. McGowne, academic administrative assistant I, marketing; Jamie LB Schweiger, academic advisor, Advisement Center; Courtney Wendel-Stevenson, new media specialist, web and new media; Cody Seidel, administrative assistant II, intercollegiate athletics; Jonathan D. Harper, assistant coach, intercollegiate athletics; Kellie J. Harper, head athletics coach, intercollegiate athletics; Jackie Stiles, assistant coach, intercollegiate athletics; Jennifer D. Sullivan, assistant coach, intercollegiate athletics; Ann Hall, accounting specialist, Taylor Health and Wellness Center; Sheri L. Ballard, accountant, financial services; Le’Teya S. Hargrove, accountant, financial services.

Non-academic resignations: Eugene Scott, custodial services; Marcus L. Brown, Athletics Achievement Center; Helen M. McDowell, intercollegiate athletics; Christine M. Love, advancement services; Janice D. Cissell, English Language Institute; Vikki J. Fencl, computer services; Diane E. Haney, financial aid; Dawn W. Brixey, office of admissions; Christopher M. Kopek, biology; Aaron K. James, facilities maintenance; Erika Dombkowski, intercollegiate athletics.

Non-academic retirements: Pamela L. Morrissey, financial services; Karen J. Rankin, procurement; Marsha Lay, Southwest Regional Professional Development Center; Janet M. Milton, dean of students; Karyn S. Myers, sociology and anthropology; Deanna Olson, political science; Delta Joy Herndon, Taylor Health and Wellness; Nancy Sue Maxfield, College of Humanities and Public Affairs; Steven W. Samuelson, computer services; Stephanie C. Marinec, College of Education.

Non-academic leave without pay: George Radier, outreach; Austin Schilling, athletics development.

Separation from employment: Bethany Creed, intercollegiate athletics; Christopher Lewis, intercollegiate athletics; Tricia A. Marsh, intercollegiate athletics; Nyla L. Milleson, intercollegiate athletics; Steve Yang, intercollegiate athletics.

Deceased: Lynda C. Johnson, College of Arts and Letters.

Non-academic change-of-status: Valerie Cummings, to director of marketing and promotions, outreach; Juan F. Meraz, to assistant vice president, multicultural services, diversity and inclusion; Mark R. Frietchen, to project manager–professional engineer, planning, design and construction; Suzanne Cutbirth, to professional developer, Southwest Regional Professional Development Center; Marsha Lay, to professional developer, Southwest Regional Professional Development Center; Marc Owen, to assistant director, OEWRI; Matthew P. McSpadden, to grounds foreman, grounds services; Clement Balasundaram, to acting manager of financial systems reporting and planning/financial reporting and tech specialist, financial services; Pamela L. Morrissey, to staff emeritus, financial services; Kristi A. Oetting, to technical training and documentation administrator, computer services; Andrew Trowbridge, to custodian I, custodial services; Kelly T. Evans, to financial aid coordinator, financial aid; Jason T. McElwain, to journeyman steamfitter, facilities maintenance; Susan M. Dover, to graduate admissions evaluator, Graduate College; Stephen C. Foucart, to chief financial officer, financial services; Karen J. Rankin, to staff emeritus, procurement; Brenda K. Lanning, to procurement technician, office of procurement services; Earl J. Wall, to parking-transit supervisor, safety and transportation; Wendy M. Ferguson, to executive director of development, office of development; Donald Simpson, to interim vice president for student affairs, student affairs/associate vice president for enrollment management, enrolment management; Deanna Olson, to emeritus staff, political science; Delta Joy Herndon, to emeritus staff, Taylor Health and Wellness.

PRESIDENT’S REPORT

President Clif Smart gave a report.

The Board recognized Dr. Earle Doman, the outgoing vice president for student affairs.

EDUCATIONAL

Dr. Christopher Herr, past Faculty Senate chair, gave a report. Dr. Ryan Giedd, current Faculty Senate chair, also gave a report.

Provost Frank Einhellig gave a report. The Board approved a resolution of appreciation for Dr. Christopher Herr.

The Board approved a resolution to acknowledge the Excellence in Public Affairs for Faculty and Staff award recipients. This year’s recipients are: Robert Pavlowsky, Timothy Knapp, David Hays, Juan Meraz and Wes Pratt.

Dr. Gilbert Brown, Provost Fellow for Public Affairs, gave an update on the 2013 Public Affairs Conference.

Dr. Jim Baker, vice president for research and economic development, gave a report on sponsored research activities.

Dr. Ken Coopwood, vice president for diversity and inclusion, gave a report.

WEST PLAINS CAMPUS

Dr. Drew Bennett, Missouri State University-West Plains chancellor, gave a written report on activities at the West Plains campus.

STUDENT AFFAIRS

Paige Oxendine, student body president, gave a report.

Don Simpson, interim vice president for student affairs, also gave a report. The Board approved a commendation for Paige Oxendine for service as student body president and to Andrew Adkins for service as student body vice president.

The Board also approved five former Missouri State University faculty and staff members who will be recognized for their dedicated service with plaques on the university’s Wall of Fame located in Plaster Student Union. The 2013 Wall of Fame Class includes: Dr. Alice Fleetwood Bartee, Dr. William “Bill” Cheek, Clinton “Clint” Copeland, Fred Marty, Gregory P. “Greg” Onstot and the late Guy Thompson.

STAFF SENATE

The Board approved a commendation for Dixie Williams for service as Staff Senate chair.

FINANCIAL

Brent Dunn, vice president for university advancement, gave a written report on development activities.

Steve Foucart, chief financial officer, gave a written report.

NEW BUSINESS

The Board was presented background and discussed the university’s marketing efforts and research.

***

The next regular Board meeting will take place at 1 p.m. June 21, in The Board Room, Union Station, Kansas City, Mo.