Recipients

Six full-time staff employees are selected to receive the Staff Excellence in University Service Award each year. Below are the recipients.

2014

  • Jessica Clements, New Media Specialist, University Communications
  • Howard Dressler, Preventative Maintenance Coordinator, Facilities Management-Residence Life
  • Keith Moncrief, Custodian I, Facilities Management-Custodial
  • Sam Parker, Maintenance Electrician, Facilities Management-Maintenance
  • Jaime Ross, Executive Assistant III, Missouri State Outreach
  • Mary Ann Wood, Director of Public Affairs Support

2013

  • Dennis Erfling, Maintenance Electrician, Facilities Management
  • Deana Gibson, Administrative Assistant II, Geography, Geology & Planning
  • Tamara Reed, Senior Internal Auditor, Internal Audit
  • Sheryl Ruff-Hensley, Academic Administrative Assistant II, Marketing
  • Rogers Taylor, Coordinator, Student Life and Development - West Plains
  • Darren Wienberg, Academic Advisor, Academic Advisement Center

2012

  • Donna Bassham, Coordinator,  Financial Aid - West Plains
  • Ann Fuhrman, Government Document Specialist, Meyer Library
  • Katheryne Staeger-Wilson, Director, Disability Resource Center
  • Michael Frizell, Director, Student Learning Services
  • Don Simpson, Associate Vice President, Enrollment Management
  • Angie Strider, Coordinator, Resident LIfe Housing and Dining Services

2011

  • Pascal Hamon, Assistant Director, English Language Institute
  • Don Harris, Custodial, Residence Life, Housing and Dining Services
  • Betty Lewis, Budget, Office of the Provost
  • Jeremy Schenk, Director, Office of Student Engagement
  • Chad Killingsworth, Assistant Director, Office of Web and New Media
  • Vickie Younger, Associate Director, Facilities Management

2010

  • Ben Boslaugh, Supervisor, Facilities Maintenance
  • Cheryl Caldwell, Director, University Communications - West Plains
  • Brian Edmond, Senior Systems Analyst, Computer Services
  • Rob Hornberger, Interim Registrar, Enrollment Services
  • Martha Tuttle, Purchasing - West Plains
  • Veronica Adinegara, Senior Graphic Designer, Publications

2009 

  • Casey Comoroski, Associate Director, Intercollegiate Athletics
  • Melissa J. Jett, Coordinator of Admissions, Admissions - West Plains
  • Pam Morrissey, Asst. Dir. of Planning -Systems, Financial Services
  • Nicole Rovig, Registrar, Records and Registration
  • Doug Sampson, Director, University Architecture and Campus Planning
  • Roger Tuttle, Superintendent, Bldgs., Grnds., and Cust. Staff - West Plains

2008

  • Heather Blades, Center for Dispute Resolution Associate Director
  • Ken Boatright, Design and Construction Project Manager
  • Julie Ebersold, Alumni Relations Executive Director
  • Mike Jungers, Student Development Associate Director
  • Rachel Peterson, Admission Counselor - West Plains
  • John Wall, Photographic Services Director

2007

  • Krista Bassen, Design and Construction Assistant Project Manager
  • Elizabeth Burton, Citizenship and Service Learning Associate Director
  • Bob Gerken, Senior Electronic Technician in the Educational Technology Center
  • Lisa McEowen, Library Associate
  • Gloria Reed, Administrative Secretary in Theatre and Dance
  • Amy Schuldt, Publications Assistant Director

2006

  • Karen Engler, Laboratory Supervisor in Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Stacey Funderburk, Publications Director
  • Brad Kielhofner, Design and Construction Project Manager
  • Fred Marty, Assistant Vice President for Administration
  • Theresa McCoy, Senior Systems Analyst
  • Kevin White, Senior Photographer

2005

  • Sara Clark, Web Coordinator
  • Earle Doman, Dean of Students
  • Debbie Donnellan, Executive Assistant
  • Diana Garland, Associate Director for Academic Outreach
  • Marty Marty, Director for Student Success
  • Edie Sartin, Program Specialist for Academic Outreach