Honors College Faculty

Ruth E. Barnes

Department of Theatre & Dance, UHC 110, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. M. Chris Barnhart

2012 Director’s Award recipient

Dr. James S. Baumlin

Department of English, ENG 110

Dr. Leslie A. Baynes

2013 Director’s Award recipient

Dr. John S. Bourhis

Department of Communication, COM 115, Certified Master Advisor

Michael P. Boyle

Department of Philosophy, UHC 110

Dr. Bryan E. Breyfogle

Department of Chemistry, CHM 160 & CHM 161, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Amanda C. Brodeur

Department Biomedical Services, UHC 397, UHC 410

Dr. Erin M. Buchanan

2015 Curtis P. Lawrence Award recipient

Dr. Margaret L. Buckner

Department of Sociology & Anthropology, ANT 100, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. John F. Chuchiak

Department of History, HST 121, UHC 110, UHC 397

Nora F. Cox

2013 Marcia Morriset Award recipient

Tracy L. Dalton

2012 Marcia Morriset Award recipient

Dr. Tom S. Dicke

Department of History, HST 122, Certified Master Advisor

Melanie Dreyer-Lude

Melanie Dreyer-Lude

Assistant Professor
Coordinator BA/BS Program in Theatre Studies

Department Theater

Dr. Sam C. Dyer

Department of Communication, UHC 110, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Larry L. George

Department of Modern & Classical Languages, UHC 110, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. David W. Gutzke

Department of History, HST 122, UHC 110

Dr. Lisa C. Hall

Dr. Lisa C. Hall

Assistant Professor
Gerontology Program Coordinator

Department of Sociology & Anthropology, SOC 150

Dr. Christopher J. Herr

Department of Theatre & Dance, THE 101, UHC 110, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Dennis V. Hickey

Dr. Dennis V. Hickey

Distinguished Professor
Director of the Graduate Program in Global Studies

Department of Political Science, PLS 101

Sandra K. House

Department of Communication, COM 115

Dr. Steven P. Jones

Department of Reading, Foundations, & Technology, EDC 350

Dr. Raj S. Jutla

Department of Geography, Geology, & Planning, UHC 110, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Wafaa Kaf

Department of Communication Sciences & Disorders, UHC 110, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Daniel A. Kaufman

Department of Philosophy, UHC 110, Certified Master Advisor

Russell M. Keeling

Department of Communication, COM 115, UHC 110, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Kathleen A. Kennedy

Survey of US History to 1877; Writing II; Upper-level American History Courses

Dr. Tim D. Knapp

Department of Sociology & Anthropology, SOC 150

Dr. Jack C. Knight

Department of Philosophy, PHI 110, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. J. E. Llewellyn

Research and professional interests: South Asian religions, contemporary Hinduism, women in Hinduism, fundamentalism in world religions

Dr. Victor H. Matthews

Department of Religious Studies, REL 101, UHC 110

Dr. Bernard J. McCarthy

Dr. Bernard J. McCarthy

Professor
Director of the Center for Community and Social Issues; Program Coordinator for the MSAS in Criminal Justice and Homeland Security

Department of Criminology & Criminal Justice, UHC 110

Dr. Kyle T. Miller

World History since 1600; Modern Europe; Modern Environmental History

Dr. Worth R. Miller

Survey of US History to 1877; Survey of US History since 1877; Nineteenth Century America; Gilded Age/Progressive Era America, 1865-1920; History of the American South, 1607-present

Dr. Taleyna M. Morris

Teaching & Research Areas: persuasion, research methods, interpersonal communication, online teaching

Dr. Linda T. Moser

Department of English, ENG 110, UHC 110, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Amy F. Muchnick

Department of Music, MUS 241, UHC 110

Dr. Jeremy C. Neely

Survey of US History to 1877; Survey of US History since 1877

Dr. Richard L. Neumann

Department of English, ENG 215

Dr. Pauline Nugent

Department of Modern & Classical Languages, LLT 121, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Joel W. Paddock

Department of Political Science, PLS 101

Dr. Indira Palacios-Valladares

Department of Political Science, PLS 101

Dr. Robert S. Patterson

Department of Physics, Astronomy, & Materials Science, AST 115

Dr. John S. Prescott

Dr. John S. Prescott

Professor
Music Composition Area Coordinator; Graduate Coordinator

Department of Music, UHC 110, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Kathy J. Pulley

Department of Religious Studies, REL 100, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Vadim Putzu

Department of Religion

Dr. Kevin M. Pybas

Dr. Kevin M. Pybas

Associate Professor
University Pre-Law Advisor

Department of Political Science, PLS 101

Dr. Austra Reinis

Department of Religious Studies, REL 100, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Ralph E. Shain

Department of Philosophy

Dr. Carol F. Shoptaugh

Department of Psychology, PSY 121, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Joshua J. Smith

Department of Biomedical Sciences, BMS 110, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. Elizabeth A. Sobel

Department of Sociology & Anthropology, ANT 125

Dr. Shannon R. Wooden

Department of English, ENG 287, UHC 110, Certified Master Advisor

Dr. F. Scott Worman

Research and professional interests: Environmental archaeology; geoarchaeology; archaeological method and theory; cultural resource management; public archaeology; Islamic Iberia; U.S. Southwest; Jamaica.