Missouri State University

ESPN The Magazine Academic All-Americans

The ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America selected by CoSIDA award is both nominated and voted by the NCAA member institutions sports information directors.  This is the most prestigious academic award for a student-athlete.    

Missouri State has had 43 individuals accomplish this great honor.  Of those 41 individuals, 18 have been repeat Academic All-Americans.  Missouri State has also had one Academic Student-Athlete of the Year, the nation's top honor for that particular sport.

Baseball


Mike Royle
1979 2nd Team
Mark Garrett
1982 3rd Team
Dan Iseminger
1984 1st Team
Brian Mahaffey
1986

1987

1988

1st Team

1st Team

3rd Team

 Chad Lakin
1993 3rd Team
Dan Kneeshaw
1995

1996

3rd Team

1st Team

Brooks Colvin
2003

2004

3rd Team

2nd Team

Ben Carlson

2008

2009

3rd Team

2nd Team

Buddy Baumann
2009 3rd Team

 

Men's Basketball

Chuck Williams 1971 2nd Team
Anthony Boggs 1983

1984

Honorable Mention

Honorable Mention

 

Football

Kent Stringer 1973

1974

1975

1st Team

2nd Team

1st Team

Steve Newbold 1978 1st Team
Mike Armentrout 1984 2nd Team
Tim McDuffey 1991 2nd Team
Jeff Killeen 1997

1999

2nd Team

2nd Team

Travis Brawner 1998

1999

2nd Team

2nd Team

 

Men's Soccer

Brad Barnes 1995

1996

2nd Team

1st Team

Quentin James 2000 2nd Team
Doug Lascody 2004 3rd Team
Justin Douglass 2005 3rd Team

 

Men's Swimming & Diving

Gary Wall 1999 3rd Team

 

Men's Tennis

Neal McNamara 1998 1st Team

 

Men's Track/Cross Country

Blake Boldon 2003 1st Team
Michael Breshears 2005

2006

2nd Team

1st Team

Travis Mack 2006 2nd Team

Women's Basketball

 Melody Howard 1993

1994

3rd Team

2nd Team

 Lisa Davies 1997

1998

2nd Team

1st Team & Academic Student-Athlete of the Year

 Jackie Stiles 2000

2001

2nd Team

1st Team

Nicole Lehman 2005 2nd Team
Sarah Klaassen 2006 2nd Team

 

Women's Track/Cross Country

 Cheryl Haslag 1998

1998

1999

3rd Team (Track)

3rd Team (Cross Country)

1st Team (Track)

Erin Sutton 2004 2nd Team

 

Field Hockey

 Linda Schachet 1982  

 

Women's Soccer

 Mary Litvan 2002

2003

3rd Team

3rd Team

 

Softball

Erica Shepherd  1997 3rd Team
Jessica Gorham 2000

2001

2nd Team

3rd Team

Women's Swimming/Diving

 Jordan Hawkins
2009 2nd Team

Volleyball

 Jennifer Seveland Box 1982 1st Team
Mindy Struckhoff 1987

1988

3rd Team

1st Team

Pat Stock 1988

1989

3rd Team

3rd Team

Sara Andert 1997 2nd Team
Michelle Witzke 1997 2nd Team